Introduction to Ostracoda
Venue: Department of Geology, University of Patras (Hosts: George Iliopoulos & Penelope Papadopoulou)
Monday (18.3.) – General Fields [P. Frenzel, R. Matzke-Karasz & T. Tsourou]
09:00-09:45 Introduction
09:45-10:30 Bauplan, systematics, morphology pt. 1
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-11:45 Morphology pt. 2, ontogeny
11:45-12:30 Taxonomy
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Documentation and collections
14:30-15:30 Distribution and ecology
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 Ostracoda of the Aegean Sea
Tuesday (19.3.) – Living Ostracoda [R. Matzke-Karasz & P. Frenzel]
Group 1
08:00-12:00 Ostracod sampling
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:00 Soft parts
14:00-15:00 Exercises in soft part analysis pt. 1
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:00 Exercises in soft part analysis pt. 2
Group 2
08:00-09:00 Soft parts
09:00-10:00 Exercises in soft part analysis pt. 1
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-12:00 Exercises in soft part analysis pt. 2
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-17:00 Ostracod sampling
17:00-17:30 Free topics
Wednesday (20.3.) – Quantitative Analysis and Applications [P. Frenzel & O. Schmitz]
09:00-09:30 Data handling
09:30-10:00 Multivariate statistics
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-12:30 Introduction to Quaternary palaeoenvironmental analysis
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:15 Transfer functions
14:15-15:00 Applications in geoarchaeology
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-16:15 Applications in water quality studies
16:15-17:30 Case studies
Thursday (21.3.) – Pre-Quaternary Ostracoda [M.-B. Forel & A. Waltschew]
09:00-10:30 Palaeozoic Ostracoda pt. 1
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 Palaeozoic Ostracoda pt. 2
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Mesozoic Ostracoda pt. 1
15:00-15:15 Break
15:15-16:45 Mesozoic Ostracoda pt. 2
16:45-17:30 Free topics
from 19:00 social evening
Friday (22.3.) – Industrial Micropalaeontology [B. Holstein & Steffen Mischke]
09:00-10:30 History and methods of industrial micropalaeontology
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-11:30 Exercise: Applied biostratigraphy
11:30-12:30 Lunch
12:30-13:30 Stable isotopes and trace elements
13:30-13:45 Break
13:45-15:45 Geoarchaeology
15:45-16:30 Discussion & conclusions
17:00-17:45 Public lecture